AvantCare - Client-centric Care Management Software
AWARD WINNING SOLUTIONS FOR CARE PROVIDERS
Privacy policy_BANNER.jpg

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Thank you for utilising the services or visiting the website of AvantCare. 

Please note that AvantCare is an integrated client and services information management platform, registered, owned and implemented by Illuminance Solutions Pty Ltd 

Privacy Policy  

Illuminance Solutions is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your information - personal or corporate. 

We respect and protect the privacy of our clients, associates and web users.  This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information. 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your information. 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it? 

The terms "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained, I.e. information or an opinion that identifies an individual. 

We do not currently collect Personal Information about you when you visit our website.   

However, there are other means by which we may gather information on you.  This may be attained directly from you in the process of establishing you as a prospect or client of our business, or during the process of executing a project on your behalf, e.g. from interviews, correspondence, telephone, email, texted messages, from your website, from media or other publications, or any other open sources available and from third parties.   

We may collect various items of personal information, including, but not limited to, your name, postal address, email address, phone and facsimile numbers, etc. 

We don’t guarantee website links or the policy of authorised third parties. 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing.  We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.  

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. 

You can use our website or interact with our company without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information should you so wish.  If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name. 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. 

Sensitive information will be used by us only: 

•For the primary purpose for which it was obtained 

•For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose 

•With your consent; or where required or authorised by law. 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. 

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our services, to provide the service on our behalf, to perform service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our service is used. 

These third parties may have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated (under contract) not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. 

Links to Other Sites

Through our various services you may be able to link to other businesses or websites that are not operated by us.  If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site.  We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. 

We also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others.  If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service.  If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information 

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: 

•Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and 

•Where required or authorised by law. 

Security of Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.   While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your data and Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

Your data and Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. 

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards.  We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. 

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you. 

When your data and Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your information. However, most of the data and Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years as required by law. 

How we protect your Personal Information

This online service is hosted in Australia in secure and accredited facilities.  

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. 

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your data and Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you. 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions.  If you wish to access you’re Personal Information, please contact us in writing. 

Illuminance Solutions will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. 

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. 

There may arise tenuous circumstances where we may not grant an individual access to their personal information.  Exceptions to access are outlined in the Australian Privacy Principles

Notice of Beach of Security

If a security breach causes an unauthorised intrusion into our system that materially affects you then we will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

Complaints  

You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information, a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or legislation (if any) that apply directly to us.  

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below.  We undertake to respond within 30 days.  If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond. 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date.  We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide only quality services to you. 

Log Data

Currently we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website ("Log Data").  This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, and the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other such statistics. 

Cookies

We do use "cookies" to collect information. 

Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them.  A cookie is a small text file that a website may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences.  Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.

Cookies may be sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.  You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of a website that you have landed upon. 

Website analytics

Our website does currently use Google Analytics.

Google Analytics is a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States.  Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  Reports provided by Google Analytics are often used to help businesses understand website traffic and webpage usage. 

By using a website, that utilises Google Analytics, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and also for the purposes set in that websites Privacy Policy.  It should be noted that you can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google

Overseas Recipients

Currently our business operations do not have any direct dealings with clients or recipients based solely overseas.  As such we do not see at this time that we are likely to disclose personal or client information of any kind to overseas recipients. 

Children's Privacy

Our various services have not been designed and are not proposed to address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children"). 

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13.  If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that you’re Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us.  If we discover that a Children under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately. 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.  Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. 

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.  Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: 

AvantCare

c/- Illuminance Solutions Pty Ltd

Level 3, 251 Adelaide Terrace, Perth, Western Australia, 6100

Info@illuminancesolutions.com.au

or

AdvantCare@illuminancesolutions.com.au

1300 590 128